Data protection

 

HELIGOLF (Christopher Huwerth, Strass 124a, 83646 Wackersberg) have written this data protection declaration (version 01.08.2020-311199596) to explain to you in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 what information we collect and how we data and which options you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

If you visit our website as it is now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as

 

  • the address (URL) of the accessed website

  • Browser and browser version

  • the operating system used

  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)

  • the host name and the IP address of the device from which access is made

  • Date and Time

 

in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

 

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to save user-specific data.
In the following we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following data protection declaration.

 

What exactly are cookies?

Whenever you surf the Internet, you are using a browser. Well-known browsers are, for example, Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites save small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing cannot be dismissed out of hand: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, they are HTTP cookies, as there are also other cookies for other areas of application. HTTP cookies are small files that our website stores on your computer. These cookie files are automatically placed in the cookie folder, which is the “brain” of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies save certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you call up our site again, your browser transmits the "user-related" information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you your usual standard settings. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file, in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly from our side, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie must be evaluated individually, as each cookie stores different data. The expiry time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other "pests". Cookies cannot access information on your PC either.

For example, cookie data can look like this:

 

  • Name: _ga

  • Expiry time: 2 years

  • Use: Differentiation of website visitors

  • Exemplary value: GA1.2.1326744211.152311199596

 

A browser should support the following minimum sizes:

  • A cookie should be able to contain at least 4096 bytes

  • At least 50 cookies should be able to be saved per domain

  • A total of at least 3000 cookies should be able to be stored

 

What types of cookies are there?

The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the data protection declaration. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

There are 4 types of cookies:

Absolutely necessary cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure the basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed when a user puts a product in the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other pages and only goes to checkout later. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

Functional cookies
These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. These cookies are also used to measure the loading time and the behavior of the website in different browsers.

Goal-oriented cookies
These cookies ensure better user-friendliness. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are saved.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They serve to deliver customized advertising to the user. That can be very practical, but also very annoying.

When you visit a website for the first time, you will usually be asked which of these types of cookies you would like to allow. And of course this decision is also saved in a cookie.

 

How can I delete cookies?

You decide for yourself how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or website the cookies originate from, you always have the option to delete cookies, only partially allow them or deactivate them. For example, you can block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

If you want to find out which cookies have been stored in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. In this way, you can decide for each individual cookie whether or not to allow the cookie. The procedure is different depending on the browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google with the search term “delete cookies Chrome” or “deactivate cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or replace the word “Chrome” with the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari.

What about my data protection?

The so-called “cookie guidelines” have existed since 2009. It states that the storage of cookies requires your consent. Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines. In Germany, the cookie guidelines have not been implemented as national law. Instead, this guideline was largely implemented in Section 15 (3) of the Telemedia Act (TMG).

If you want to know more about cookies and are not afraid of technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265 , the Request for Comments of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called “HTTP State Management Mechanism”.

 

Storage of personal data

 

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the context of submitting a form or comments in the blog, are stored by us together with the time and the IP address. Address is only used for the specified purpose, stored securely and not passed on to third parties.

We therefore only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for processing the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - outside of this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by email.

According to Article 6 Paragraph 1 a GDPR (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that you give us your consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time - an informal email is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)

  • Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)

  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)

  • Right to notification - obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)

  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)

  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)

  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can contact the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI).

 

Evaluation of visitor behavior

In the following data protection declaration we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The evaluation of the collected data is usually anonymous and we cannot infer your person from your behavior on this website.

You can find out more about how to object to this analysis of the visit data in the following data protection declaration.

 

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design, Article 25 (1) GDPR ). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this protection of data transmission by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser and the use of the https (instead of http) scheme as part of our Internet address.

 

Newsletter data protection declaration

 

scope

This data protection declaration is intended to inform the users of this newsletter in accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act and Telemedia Act about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the website operator (HELIGOLF, Christopher Huwerth, Strass 124a, 83646 Wackersberg).

The website operator takes your data protection very seriously and treats your personal data confidentially and in accordance with legal regulations.

Bear in mind that data transmission on the Internet can generally be subject to security gaps. Full protection against unauthorized access is not possible.

 

Data collected

The website operator or website provider collects data when registering for the newsletter. The data collected will only be used to send the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.

Be collected:

  • E-mail address

 

Handling of personal data

The website operator collects, uses and passes on your personal data only if this is permitted by law or if you consent to the data being collected.

Personal data is all information that is used to identify your person and which can be traced back to you - for example your name, your e-mail address and telephone number.

Handling of contact details

If you contact the website operator through the contact options offered, your details will be saved so that they can be used for processing and

      

 

Answering your request can be used. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

User rights: information, correction and deletion

As a user, you will receive free information on your request about which personal data has been stored about you. If your request does not conflict with a legal obligation to store data (e.g. data retention), you have the right to have incorrect data corrected and to have your personal data blocked or deleted.

 

 

Contact form data protection declaration

When you contact us (e.g. via the contact form, email, telephone or via social media), the details of the inquiring person are processed, insofar as this is necessary to answer the contact inquiries and any requested measures.

The answering of contact inquiries in the context of contractual or pre-contractual relationships takes place to fulfill our contractual obligations or to answer (pre) contractual inquiries and otherwise on the basis of the legitimate interests in answering the inquiries.

  • Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. entries in online forms).

  • Affected persons: communication partner.

  • Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication.

  • Legal basis: Contract fulfillment and pre-contractual inquiries ( Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b. GDPR), legitimate interests ( Art. 6 Par. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

 

 

Right to object

If your personal data is based on legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 lit. f GDPR are processed, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR, provided there are reasons for this that arise from your situation or the objection is directed against direct mail. In the latter case, you have a general right of objection, which we will implement without specifying a particular situation.

 

If you would like to make use of your right of revocation or objection, an email to info@heli-golf.com is sufficient.